New Play Festival Past Winners
A summary of past winners of the New Play Festival, from 2001 through 2017:
2017 New Play Festival | |
Feather'd Choir by Jeremy Hermann | Ten Minute Category |
Memories of the American Occupation by Paul Lewis | Ten Minute Category |
Mixed Nuts by George Bryjak | Ten Minute Category |
Night and Fog by Kathleen Davis | One Act Category |
Spilled Dictators by Andrew Rosdail | One Act Category |
Summers in Prague by Deanna Strasse | One Act Category |
My Beautiful Infinity by David Vazdauskas | Full Length Category |
The Women of Cheboksary by Emily Schoenbeck | Fell Length Category |
The Notorious Nugget by Mark & Lauren Arnest | Musical Category |
2016 New Play Festival | |
Exhibitions at a Picture by Joyce Fontana | Ten Minute Category |
Gratitude Attitude by Ashley Flesher | Ten Minute Category |
The Way We Suffer by Deanna Strasse | Ten Minute Category |
Colorado Sunset by Jeff Carter | One Act Category |
Good Morning, Miriam by Jacquelyn Floyd Priskorn | One Act Category |
The Simple Mind of Dillon Magee by A. D. Hasselbring | One Act Category |
Corbenic by Michael Peroz | Full Length Category |
Cross Words by Scott Gibson | Fell Length Category |
The Snowmaker by Aleks Merilo | Full Length Category |
Zany Planets by Rex McGregor | Theatre for Youth Category |
2015 New Play Festival | |
Intermission by Matthew Loren Cohen | Ten Minute Category |
Bully Bully by Esta Fischer | Ten Minute Category |
Fair Trade Coffee by Maurice Herzing | Ten Minute Category |
The Real Inspector Hound Kisses the Spider-Woman by David Wilcox | One Act Category |
The Smelly Girl by Cary Gitter | One Act Category |
Living Tesla by Kim Esop Wylie | One Act Category |
Weak Days by Hillary DePiano | One Act Category |
Fertile by Tony Foster | One Act Category |
Macho Manly Men by Michael Gordon Shapiro | Full Length Category |
Santa Maria del Mar by John Krisak | Full Length Category |
2014 New Play Festival | |
Page Ten by Amy Crider | Ten Minute Category |
Beige is the New Plum Crazy by Garrett Heater | Ten Minute Category |
Eve of the Vertebrates by Christian Simonsen | Ten Minute Category |
Touché Cliché Touché by Everett Chambers | Ten Minute Category |
The Colonial Diner by Jack Karp | One Act Category |
The Mugging by Fred Roberts | One Act Category |
Spoken For by S.L. Daniels | One Act Category |
Ayn Rand by Gregory Dodds | One Act Category |
A Dragon is Coming by Christine Williamson | Full Length Category |
Calypso's Corner by Emily Rosenbaum | Full Length Category |
2013 New Play Festival | |
A Dark and Stormy Night by Scott Dixon | Ten Minute Category |
But Soft by David Clow | Ten Minute Category |
My Broken Kenmore by Bridget Erin | Ten Minute Category |
Role Playing by David Edenbach | Ten Minute Category |
Daniil Kharms: A Life in Oce Act and Several Dozen Eggs by Nancy Cooper Frank | One Act Category |
Fall by Audra Lord | One Act Category |
Serendipity by Lynn-Steven Johanson | One Act Category |
The Antichrist Cometh by David MacGregor | Full Length Category |
The Death of Captain Hero by Amy Crider | Full Length Category |
The Worst Play in the History of Ever by Jeffrey Wolf | Theatre for Youth Category |
2012 New Play Festival | |
Good Talk by James McLindon | Ten Minute Category |
Guess What? by Paul Lewis | Ten Minute Category |
Pop by Andrea Rassler | Ten Minute Category |
Witlacks Disorder by Richard Manley | Ten Minute Category |
A Brief History of Mah Jongg by Faye Sholiton | One Act Category |
Failing Consumption by Lauren & Mark Arnest | One Act Category |
IO: A Sequel to Prometheus Bound by Christian Simonsen | One Act Category |
Jane the Plain by August Schulenburg | Full Length Category |
The Light in the Refrigerator by Laura Zlatos | Full Length Category |
Mom! book by Judy Freed; music & additional lyrics by Sari Miller; lyrics by Randi Wolfe | Musical Category |
The Wind in the Willows by Kurt Misar & Brad Beaver | Theatre for Youth Category |
2011 New Play Festival | |
Curse the Darkness by Patrick Gabridge | Ten Minute Category |
The Buffer by Mike Allegra | Ten Minute Category |
Sense & Insensibility by Dan Borengasser | One Act Category |
The Watch by Trace Crawford | One Act Category |
Grandma's Little Helper by Kris Bauske | Full Length Category |
Noir(ish) by Evan Guilford-Blake | Full Length Category |
The Commission by Daivd Clow | Full Length Category |
2010 New Play Festival | |
Candlelight by Matthew Carlin | Ten Minute Category |
InSex by Jeffrey Neuman | Ten Minute Category |
Missing by Robin Pond | Ten Minute Category |
Retirement Party by Ron Frankel | Ten Minute Category |
Assisted Living by Jeffrey Newman | Ten Minute Category |
No Flash Bright Enough by James Sievert | One Act Category |
We Gather Together by Vicki Riba Koestler | Full Length Category |
Thorns by Michael Peroz | Full Length Category |
HMS Headwind by Michael Gordon Shapiro | Musical Category |
Maggie the Pirate by Joshua H. Cohen & James Armstrong | Musical Category |
2009 New Play Festival | |
Old/Bored/Trouble/Dead by John Allison | Ten Minute Category |
Have Your Cake by Sara Ilyse Jacobson | Ten Minute Category |
Good God Enters Flossing by J. Stephen Brantley | Ten Minute Category |
The Winner Is... by Arash Karami | Ten Minute Category |
Merry-Go-Round by Sam Wallin | One Act Category |
Cue by M. Thomas Cooper | One Act Category |
Ponzi on Sunday by Jon Steinhagen | Full Length Category |
Cossacks Under Water by Timothy Braatz | Playwright-in-Residence Submission |
2008 New Play Festival | |
Dancing About Architecture by John C. Davenport | Ten Minute Category |
12 Steps to Happy Hour by Matt Wexler | Ten Minute Category |
A Stake in Cake by Justin Boyd | Ten Minute Category |
Esla and Frinz Go Partying by Bruze Shearer | Ten Minute Category |
Rules for a Knife Fight by Max Wexler | One Act Category |
Wrestling the Alligator by Sergei Burbank | Full Length Category |
Bridget's Girl by Barbara Dixon | Musical Category |
Blonde Giovanni by Rick Raasch | Playwright-in-Residence Submission |
2007 New Play Festival | |
Hard to Swallow by Daniel Curzon | Ten Minute Category |
Falling from the Sky by Matt Heftler | Ten Minute Category |
Guts by Arden Kass | Ten Minute Category |
Canvas by G. Bruce Smith | One Act Category |
Burying Barbie by Christopher Dimond | One Act Category |
Crossing Event Horizon by Kevin Rush | Full Length Category |
2006 New Play Festival | |
The Ten Minute Play by Marika Barnett | Ten Minute Category |
Life Savings by David Schrag | Ten Minute Category |
SANE by Jessica Foster | Ten Minute Category |
Living With the Rules by John A. Donnelly | One Act Category |
A Personal Appearance by Donald Steele | One Act Category |
Love and Sex Over Drinks by Joe Bays | Full Length Category |
The Numerous Numbers and the Magical Plus Sign by Dan Sherrier | Theatre for Youth Category |
Paper Dolls by Timothy Braatz | Playwright-in-Residence Submission |
2005 New Play Festival | |
A vs. B by Marika Tamaki & Lindy Zucker | Ten Minute Category |
Countdown to Matrimony: An American Monomyth in Under Ten Pages by Conrad E. Davidson | Ten Minute Category |
Pathos by Rob Bodor | Ten Minute Category |
Shades by Mark Harvey Levine | Ten Minute Category |
The Word: A Filthy Little Play by Mark Harvey Levine | Ten Minute Category |
Leftovers by Scott McMorrow | One Act Category |
Picnic by Christine Flanagan | One Act Category |
The Quality of Light by Richard Martin Hirsch | Full Length Category |
The Commedia Robin Hood by Lane Riosley | Theatre for Youth Category |
Wild Women of Planet Wongo by Ben Budick, Steve Mackes & Dave Ogrin | Musical Category |
Paper Cuts by Timothy Braatz | Playwright-in-Residence Submission |
Who's Afraid of Peter & the Wolf by Rick Raasch | Playwright-in-Residence Submission |
2004 New Play Festival | |
Missing Matter by Helen Hill | Ten Minute Category |
When One is Gone by Steve Bluestein | One Act Category |
Picnic by Christine Flanagan | One Act Category |
Snowflake's Story: In Search of the Fabled Land of New Jersey by Nikki Harmon | Theatre for Youth Category |
The Commistar by Timothy Braatz | Playwright-in-Residence Submission |
2003 New Play Festival | |
The Marriage of Marcus Tyler by Matthew N. Fotis | One Act Category |
Guns, Lies & Lullabies by Timothy Braatz | Playwright-in-Residence Submission |
Love's Shadow on Snow by Rick Raasch | Playwright-in-Residence Submission |
2002 New Play Festival | |
Broken Loyalties by Christopher Karbo | Full Length Category |
For the Perserverance of Plentitude by Laura Henry | Full Length Category |
One Was Assulted by Timothy Braatz | Playwright-in-Residence Submission |
2001 New Play Festival | |
Are We There Yet? by Kent R. Brown | One Act Category |
The Volunteer by Kent R. Brown | One Act Category |
Shattered Perspectives by John Otte | Full Length Category |
New and Nobler Life by Timothy Braatz | Playwright-in-Residence Submission |
Several past New Play Contest winning scripts have been produced by The Chameleon Theatre Circle:
- We Gather Together by Vicki Riba Koestler - November 2011
- Paper Dolls by Timothy Braatz - September 2009
- Crossing Event Horizon by Kevin Rush - November 2007
- Paper Cuts by Timothy Braatz – October 2005
- Snowflake's Story by Nikki Harmon – January/April 2005 & spring of 2006
- Love's Shadow On Snow by Rick Raasch - March 2004
- Are We There Yet? by Kent R. Brown - May 2002
- New & Nobler Life by Timothy Braatz - Minnesota Fringe Festival, August 3-12, 2001
- Helena Handbasket by Timothy Braatz - February 2001
The Chameleon Theatre Circle has also produced these original plays:
- Monsters In America: Puppets of Mass Distraction (created by the company) - 2006 Minnesota Fringe Festival
- Death Penalty Puppetry (created by the company) – 2004 Minnesota Fringe Festival
- How I Wonder What You Are - Seven original plays by seven playwrights - January 2004
- Believe In It by Kim Kivens
- The Boy Who Dies With The Most Mommies Wins by Rick Raasch
- Child of Mine by Lysa Clayburn
- H-I-J-K-LMNOP (but not Q) by G.J. Clayburn
- Pull Falcon's Feather Lever by Tim Kuehl
- Twinkle by Timothy Braatz
- Un, Deux, Trois by Clare Jodzio McDermott
- Pollyholiday by Rick Raasch - March 2003
- I Could Kick Your Ass by Daniel K. McDermott - January 2003
- If Garrett McDermott Were A Bowl of Prize-Winning Chili by Rick Raasch - November 2002